Golden Eagles News · Big Walnut Athletics – Fall 2017 Post Season Awards


Big Walnut Athletics – Fall 2017 Post Season Awards

Girls Golf
OCC
Sydnie Wright, Girls Golf, Honorable Mention
Boys Golf
OCC
Michael Ford, Scholar Athlete
Michael Ford, 1st Team
Michael Ford, Capital Division Player-of-the-Year
Michael Ruark, 2nd Team
Zack Herbert, 2nd Team
Kenny Schneider, Honorable Mention
Tyler Garner – Honorable Mention
All Central District
Michael Ford, Honorable Mention
Michael Ruark, Honorable Mention
District Qualifier
Michael Ford
Kenny Schneider
All Ohio
Michael Ford, Academic
Girls Tennis
OCC
Katie Germann, Scholar Athlete
Macie Kercsmar, 1st Team, 1st Singles
Lindsay Hill, 1st Team, 2nd Singles
Kayleigh Cummins, 2nd Team, 1st Doubles
Katie Germann, 2nd Team, 1st Doubles
Maria Boyer, 2nd Team, 2nd Doubles
Alexandria Kirkpatrick, 2nd Team, 2nd Doubles
Central District
Macie Kercsmar, District Qualifier
Volleyball
OCC Champions
Haley Griffith, Scholar Athlete
Emma Gebele, Scholar Athlete
Kelsie Imertreijs, Player-of-the-Year
Kaley Rammelsberg, 1st Team
Kelsie Imertreijs, 1st Team
Samantha Bickley, 2nd Team
Machaela Podraza, 2nd Team
Emma Gebele, Honorable Mention
Central District Champions
Kaley Rammelsberg, 1st Team
Kelsie Imertreijs, 1st Team
Machaela Podraza, 2nd Team
Samantha Bickley, Honorable Mention
Regional Champions
Final 4
All Ohio
Kelsie Imertreijs, Honorable Mention
State Runner Ups
The Columbus Dispatch Player-of-the-Week
Kelsie Imertreijs, October
Machaela Podraza, November
Kaley Rammelsberg, November
Cross Country
OCC
Arianna Goodrich, Scholar Athlete
Joshua McGurer, Scholar Athlete
Colbi Borland, 1st Team
Hannah Wilson, 1st Team
Jacob Hutchinson, 2nd Team
Chloe McKenzie, 2nd Team
Ruthann Armbrust, 2nd Team
Jacob Krous, 3rd Team
All-District
Colbi Borland
Girls Regional Qualifiers
All Regional
Colbi Borland
All Ohio Academic
Colbi Borland
Cheer
OCC
Allie Tornes, Scholar Athlete
Soccer
OCC
Nik Iezzi, Scholar Athlete
Chase Geddis, 1st Team
Michael Kline, 1st Team
Sam Mason, 2nd Team
Chris Geddis, 2nd Team
Jason Ryan, Honorable Mention
Chris Zaragoza, Special Mention
All-District
Chase Geddis, 2nd Team
Football
EDWARDS JONES PLAYER-OF-THE-WEEK
Wes Coey, 10.2.17
Luke Apple, 10.2.17
Curtis Bowmar, 10.2.17
Tanner Daniels, 10.2.17
Caleb Pierce, 10.2.17
Eli Myers, 10.9.17
Nathan Lawyer, 10.16.17
Tyler Ronk, 10.23.17
Colin White 10.23.17
OCC Champions
Colin White, Scholar Athlete
Eli Myers, 1st Team
Caleb Pierce, 1st Team
Nathan Lawyer, 1st Team
Tanner Daniels, 1st Team
Colin White, 1st Team
Abe Myers, 1st Team
Luke Apple, 1st Team
Sam Elliott, 2nd Team
Curtis Bowmar, 2nd Team
Tyler Ronk, 2nd Team
Max Lenz, 2nd Team
Jackson Seiple, 2nd Team
Trevor Shuster, Special Mention
Josh Hageman, Honorable Mention
Tyler Ronk, 1st Team Punter
Caleb Pierce, Offensive POY
Colin White, Godfrey Award
Coach Joe Weaver, Co-Coach of the Year
All-District
Eli Myers, 1st Team Defensive Line
Caleb Pierce, 2nd Team Offensive Line
Colin White, 2nd Team Defensive Back
Tanner Daniels, Special Mention Offensive Line
Luke Apple, Honorable Mention Line Backer
Nathan Lawyer, Honorable Mention Running Back/Line Backer
THIS WEEK Athlete of the Year Finalists
Eli Myers
SUPER 25 FOOTBALL TEAM
Eli Myers, Honorable Mention
ALL DELAWARE COUNTY
Caleb Pierce, 1st Team Offensive Line
Tanner Daniels, 2nd Team Offensive Line
Eli Myers, 2nd Team Linebacker
Colin White, 2nd Team Defensive Back
Luke Apple, Honorable Mention
Nathan Lawyer, Honorable Mention
Abe Myers, Honorable Mention
Tyler Ronk, Honorable Mention
Sam Elliott, Honorable Mention
Jackson Seiple, Honorable Mention
Matt Priestas, Honorable Mention
Andy VanHouten, Honorable Mention
Max Lenz, Honorable Mention
Josh Hageman, Honorable Mention
ALL OHIO
Eli Myers, 3rd Team, Defensive Linemen
Caleb Pierce, Honorable Mention
Girls Soccer
OCC
Mya Rasar, Scholar Athlete
Emma Padgett, 1st Team
Rylee Bussen, 1st Team
Kaitlin Meade, 2nd Team
Avery Schone, 2nd Team
Alexis Schone, 3rd Team
Morgan Bodker, Honorable Mention
All Central District
Emma Padgett, 1st Team
Rylee Bussen, 1st Team
Kaitlin Meade, 2nd Team
Avery Schone, 2nd Team
Drew Pitzer, Head Coach of the Year
Ben Goulet, Assistant Coach of the Year
All Ohio
Emma Padgett, 2nd Team
Super 12 Team
Emma Padgett, 1st Team
Drew Pitzer, Head Coach of the Year
THIS WEEK Athlete of the Year Finalists
Emma Padgett
Central District Champions
Regional Champions
State Final 4